Studio One 4 PC Lights outwhen Mixdown with Tape Machine 440

Discussion about MixBox and T-RackS

Studio One 4 PC Lights outwhen Mixdown with Tape Machine 440

Postby ak1 » Mon Nov 30, 2020 6:03 am

I've played around and when I am rendering my Mixdown with this plugin in the DAW, the system basically is lights out, goes dark. None of the other T-Racks plugins in S1 ver. 4 do this.
Possibly low RAM but I think it's within limits.
Win7 64bit i7 8gb ram
ak1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:08 am

Re: Studio One 4 PC Lights outwhen Mixdown with Tape Machine

Postby ak1 » Thu Dec 03, 2020 12:34 am

Sorry - looks like it is making the PC work too high and CPU is overheating, shutting the system down. I'll try to reseat heatsink with new paste, while I received shipment of the new machine I just got.
ak1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:08 am

Re: Studio One 4 PC Lights outwhen Mixdown with Tape Machine

Postby Peter_IK » Thu Dec 03, 2020 1:37 am

Oh wow sorry to hear that. Putting on the new thermal paste and reseating the cooling (be it air/sink or AIO) is not as hard as some think and it seems you have it all together but in case anybody else ever runs into this for whatever reason. I know I saw a lot of people making a bigger deal out of the process when I was looking for specific information on the new AIO I put in my gaming rig a few months ago. It's not as hard as it seems!
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 19894
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Studio One 4 PC Lights outwhen Mixdown with Tape Machine

Postby ak1 » Thu Dec 03, 2020 3:18 am

I know, I work in IT, but this is a laptop, so a bit more of a pain. We'll see, it might be just the fan cleanup will do it.
Any chance to get the tape graphics to stop rolling? They look cool and all, but not sure I want to lose CPU cycles on that. :lol:
ak1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:08 am

Re: Studio One 4 PC Lights outwhen Mixdown with Tape Machine

Postby DarkStar » Thu Dec 03, 2020 11:06 am

Just an idea.

Can you bounce (freeze) each of the tracks with that plug-in individually, to audio? Then mix them all?

The CPU load of the tape machine plug-ins has been reported to Support.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 8687
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Studio One 4 PC Lights outwhen Mixdown with Tape Machine

Postby ak1 » Thu Dec 03, 2020 7:35 pm

Thanks, I'll try that. I did a test where I disabled all plugins but the tape and it also crashed the system.
All other T-Racks plugins, and T-Racks was running fine on this machine with a much higher load before changing the drive.
ak1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:08 am

Re: Studio One 4 PC Lights outwhen Mixdown with Tape Machine

Postby ak1 » Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:38 am

OK, my PC fans have been cleaned up and working optimal.
Issue still lights out on the tape plugins.
ak1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:08 am


Return to Mixing & Mastering with T-RackS and MixBox