Load Error, Instrument ST4 error

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, Syntronik Deluxe, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, SampleTron 2, and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

Load Error, Instrument ST4 error

Postby KacperMitch » Fri Nov 03, 2023 10:49 pm

Hello,

I can not start to use and load any piano. While I doubleclick on any of filters, an error appears.
It says: Instrument ST4 error. Cannot locate at path '...... '

What can I do with that guys?
KacperMitch
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2023 10:44 pm

Re: Load Error, Instrument ST4 error

Postby Promidi » Sun Nov 05, 2023 6:52 am

What have you checked so far?
Image
Promidi
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 2:09 am

Re: Load Error, Instrument ST4 error

Postby KacperMitch » Sun Nov 05, 2023 9:46 am

I dont even know what should I check...
KacperMitch
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2023 10:44 pm

Re: Load Error, Instrument ST4 error

Postby Promidi » Sun Nov 05, 2023 10:00 am

I recently had a similar issue after installing a sound pack.

Turned out one of my content location settings was missing.

The first thing I would check is that the content location settings info in settings, sound content is pointing to the location of your content.
Image
Promidi
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 2:09 am


Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More