MP2 - only on Protools under Rosetta?

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, Syntronik Deluxe, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, SampleTron 2, and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

MP2 - only on Protools under Rosetta?

Postby lowthert » Sat Mar 30, 2024 6:01 pm

Hello all. When I launch PT in native Apple Silicone - MP2 doesn't show up - only when I load it with Rosetta.

Is this right - is MP2 not AS native?

Thanks in advance,

Tony
Pro Tools 2023
Mac Studio M1 Ultra
128GB RAM
SSL 2+
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Re: MP2 - only on Protools under Rosetta?

Postby Peter_IK » Sun Mar 31, 2024 12:04 am

It is not, but you would run it inside SampleTank 4 (even the free version) which is native
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 19797
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere


Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More